At Take Nature Academy, we offer full support for your journey to the Ogasawara Islands, blessed by nature in all its glory. We tailor-make tours to match both your requests and the daily weather conditions on the islands, offering full support so you can relax in comfort from the moment you arrive until the moment you leave. Let us help you get the most out of your island experience. Click here for our Through Guide Eco Tours, which offer you full support from the moment you arrive until the moment you leave. Details of the tours can be found using the menu on the left. You can also enjoy some leisure time at our Heart Rock Village accommodation facilities or on the open terrace of our Heart Rock Cafe. From lodging and tours to cafe-style relaxation, we offer full support for your time on the Ogasawaras. Come and visit the wild dolphins that live in the ocean around the Ogasawara Islands! Wild dolphins (bottlenose dolphins and spinner dolphins) live in the waters that surround the Ogasawaras. You can have fun watching them or even join them for a swim!
Bottlenose dolphins, the genus Tursiops, are the most common and well-known members of the family Delphinidae, the family of oceanic dolphin. Recent molecular studies show the genus contains two species, the common bottlenose dolphin (Tursiops truncatus) and the Indo-Pacific bottlenose dolphin (Tursiops aduncus), instead of one. Research in 2011 revealed a third species, the Burrunan dolphin (Tursiops australis). They inhabit warm and temperate seas worldwide.
The Spinner Dolphin (Stenella longirostris) is a small dolphin found in off-shore tropical waters around the world. It is famous for its acrobatic displays in which it spins along its longitudinal axis as it leaps through the air. It is a member of the family Delphinidae of toothed whales.
Going to see wild dolphins means entering their world. As you interact with the dolphins, we would like you to bear in mind that they have their own lifestyle rhythm just as you do yours. When swimming with dolphins, we wear a mask, snorkel, and fins. There are waves, and in some places it is so deep you can't see the sea floor. Prior snorkeling lessons are a must for visitors who aren't used to wearing a mask, snorkel, and fins or who can't swim well—this will also help you communicate with the dolphins! Just ask any of our friendly staff. We especially recommend the half-day snorkeling lessons conducted on the beach in the afternoons after the Ogasawara Maru ferry docks. That way, when you go for your swim with the dolphins, you will be relaxed and able to enjoy it without panicking. Mr. Takesawa has been a PADI-qualified diver for nearly 20 years, so he can be of assistance if you feel uneasy about anything. Once dolphins are sighted, take time to observe them from the deck of the boat. They may seem to be taking it easy, but sometimes they can suddenly dive or move away from the boat. Don't try and chase them if they do, just wait patiently for your next chance.
With your mask, snorkel, and fins on, enter the water quietly so as not to surprise the dolphins. If you jump in suddenly and surprise them they often swim away, so keep quiet as you enter the water. Remember that the dolphins are wild animals, so don't touch them no matter how close they may swim to you (if you reach out to touch them they will swim away). When you are comfortable with swimming, try making eye contact with the dolphins. There is something special about the moment your eyes meet and you experience life as a dolphin for the first time. Be prepared to "wait" for the dolphins rather than "chase" them.
The humpback whale (Megaptera novaeangliae) is a species of baleen whale. One of the larger rorqual species, adults range in length from 12–16 metres (39–52 ft) and weigh approximately 36,000 kilograms (79,000 lb). The humpback has a distinctive body shape, with unusually long pectoral fins and a knobbly head. An acrobatic animal known for breaching and slapping the water with its tail and pectorals, it is popular with whale watchers off Australia, New Zealand, South America, Canada, and the United States.
There is nothing that can beat the intensity and emotion you get from observing whales in their natural environment in the ocean, but before you get in a boat to go and see them up close, why not observe them from land first to learn more about how they live and behave? Humpback whales in particular can be rather vigorous in their movements, leaping out of the ocean only to crash back in, and slapping the surface of the water with their fins, among others. It is still not known what the meaning of this behavior is, but whale watching from land is the best way to observe and speculate.
The sperm whale (Physeter macrocephalus) is a large toothed whale (odontocete) belonging to the order Cetacea. It is the only living member of genus Physeter, and one of three extant species in the sperm whale family, along with the pygmy sperm whale and dwarf sperm whale of the genus Kogia. A marine mammal, it possesses the largest brain of any animal. Its name derives from a milky-white waxy substance, spermaceti, found in its enormous head.
Humpback whales can be seen off the coast from late December until early May, and sometimes they even come into Futami Bay. On days when the seas are bad you can still observe them from the land. Sperm whales can be seen all year round in the open ocean roughly 20 km from the islands, and the best time to see them is when the oceans are comparatively calm, from early summer in June until October, but even then only when the sea is especially quiet. When participating in whale watching in the Ogasawaras, you must abide by the rules of the Ogasawara Whale-watching Association. Take Nature Academy is affiliated with the association, and it conducts its whale-watching abiding by the association's rules. The rules stipulate watching from a distance of 100 m for humpback whales and 50 m for sperm whales, and traveling slowly once you are within 300 m of the animals. More details can be found on the Ogasawara Whale-watching Association's homepage.
|1 day||8:30～15:30 ¥11,000|
|Haer a day||8:30～12:00 ¥6,600||12:00～15:30|
|This plan can be in combination with the dolphin swim/Knorr Island tour.|
|Options||Snorkel,goggles,fins ￥1,000||Wetsuit ￥1,000|
Karst topography is a geological formation shaped by the dissolution of a layer or layers of soluble bedrock, usually carbonate rock such as limestone or dolomite, but has also been documented for weathering resistant rocks, such as quartzite, given the right conditions.
Visiting the island is prohibited for the three months between November and February, as the vegetation on the island is recovering (excluding during the New Year holidays). Visits to the island must be in the company of a Tokyo metropolitan government nature guide, with a ratio of one guide to every 15 visitors. A maximum of two hours is allowed for each visit, with walking to be kept to the determined routes, and the removal of anything from the island is prohibited. All shoes are to be washed before landing on the island in order to avoid the introduction of outside species.
|1 day||9:00～15:30 ¥11,000|
|Half a day||8:30～12:00 ¥6,600||13:00～16:00|
|This plan can be in combination with the dolphin swim/whale-Watching tour|
|Options||Snorkel,goggles,fins ￥1,000||Wetsuit ￥1,000|
Mycena is a large genus of small saprotrophic mushrooms that are rarely more than a few centimeters in width. They are characterized by a white spore print, a small conical or bell-shaped cap, and a thin fragile stem. Most are gray or brown, but a few species have brighter colors. Most have a translucent and striate cap, which rarely has an incurved margin. The gills are attached and usually have cystidia. Some species, like Mycena haematopus, exude a latex when the stem is broken, and many have the odor of bleach.
The Bonin Flying Fox or Bonin Fruit Bat (Pteropus pselaphon) is a species of megabat in the Pteropodidae family. It is endemic to four islands (Chichijima, Hahajima, North Iwo Jima, and South Iwo Jima) in the Ogasawara Islands, Japan. Its natural habitat is subtropical forests. It is threatened by habitat loss.